History of Sheriffs



Photo Sheriff Term
William H. H. Bradford August 5, 1850 - January 14, 1851
Harvey W. Young February 7, 1851 - December 1852
Jonathan E. Price December 31, 1852 - August 4, 1856
James W. Cartney August 4, 1856 - February 7, 1858
William James McCue John G. Williams February 27, 1858 - August 6, 1860; laid to rest in Waxahachie Cemetery
Albert A. Foster August 6, 1860 - April 1861
John King April 6, 1861 - August 4, 1862
M. B. Lanksford August 4, 1862 - August 31, 1865
Mattnew Skein August 31, 1865 - June 25, 1866
George B. Sweatt June 25, 1866 - December 1866
Charles Foster December 24, 1866 - July 1867
Peter W. Williams July 3, 1867 - Sept. 16, 1869 when removed by order of Gen. J. J. Reynolds.
James Yarborough September 16, 1869 by Gen. Reynolds Special Order; did not qualify.
John T. King December 3, 1869 - February 17, 1870; may have been removed by military order
C. K. Goodwyn February 17, 1870 by special order Gen. J. J. Reynolds; served until December 2, 1873
John T. King December 2, 1873 - February 15, 1876
W. D. "Wash” Ryburn February 15, 1876 - November 7, 1882
John Braly November 7, 1882 - November 4, 1884
W. P. Watt November 6, 1888 - November 8. 1892
James M. Meredith November 8, 1882 - November 6, 1894; first native of county to hold office; died in Austin.
William James McCue William James McCue November 6, 1894 - November 8, 1898; moved to Henrietta, Texas where he served as
sheriff of Clay County, Texas
George C. Sweatt George C. Sweatt November 8, 1898 - November 8, 1902
Joe P. Minnick Joe P. Minnick November 4, 1902 - November 6, 1906
William Henry Forbes William Henry Forbes November 6, 1906 - November 8, 1910
A. W. Wilson November 8, 1910 - November 3, 1914
Henry Dearborn November 3, 1914 - November 5, 1918
George C. Sweatt George C. Sweatt November 5, 1918 - February 4, 1921
W. H. Forbes William Henry Forbes February 26, 1921 - January 1, 1925
Joe Loe November 4, 1924 - January 1, 1929
John Davenport November 6, 1928 - January 1, 1933
Dave Fearis Dave Fearis November 8, 1933 - January 1, 1937
J.E. Roy J.E. Roy November 3, 1936 - January 1, 1941
Jess L. Cariker Jess L. Cariker November 5, 1940 - January 1, 1949
Edward Burl White Edward Burl White November 2, 1948 - January 1, 1956
Wayne McCollum Wayne McCollum November 6, 1956 - January 1, 1977; His twenty years of service is the longest in County history.
Barney Boyd Barney Boyd November 2, 1976 - January 1, 1989
John Gage John Gage November 8, 1988 - January 1, 1997
Ray Stewart Ray Stewart January 1, 1997 to January 1, 2009
Johnny Brown Johnny Brown January 1, 2009 to March 8, 2017
Charles Edge April 25, 2017 to Present